View All Models

To find the right model for you, simply select one or more of the following filters.

BBS Thin | Small Breading Table for Tight Spaces

BBS Thin Features

More breading power, less space

The BBS Thin gives operators the benefits of an automated breading table in a narrow footprint. By rotating the Breader Blender Sifter design 90 degrees, we’ve created a small breading table that fits into tight prep areas, narrow aisles and compact kitchens.

Automate doughball removal

The BBS Thin uses a sifter brush to blend seasonings evenly through the breading mixture while removing unwanted doughballs. That automated process helps maintain consistent flavor and texture from batch to batch while reducing repetitive hand-sifting work.

Reduce breading waste

By automating doughball removal and keeping breading usable longer, the BBS Thin helps operators get more value from every batch of mix. Less wasted breading means lower ingredient costs and a cleaner, more controlled prep process.

Save labor on every shift

This narrow breading table fits naturally into existing fried-food workflows, helping employees sift, blend and reset faster between batches. With fewer manual steps, teams can spend less time maintaining breading quality and more time keeping orders moving.

Perfect for tight kitchens

The BBS Thin is built for operations that need automated breading but don’t have room for a larger station. It can also support large menus and high-demand fried food programs, especially when paired with AyrKing equipment like Ice Bath Carts, Food Prep Carts or Protein Rails.

Expand your menu

The BBS Thin helps operators add new fried chicken, seafood, vegetable and specialty items to the menu without adding complexity to the prep line, keeping the breading process compact, repeatable and efficient.

BBS Thin

VIEW MODELS
MODEL OPTIONS

View All Models

To find the right model for you, simply select one or more of the following filters.

BBSUL1436A

BUY NOW
  • Compact 14″ wide work area with 1 sifter
  • 36″ tabletop height
  • Casters
  • Comes with B150S sifter brush
  • Accepts 115 & 230 volts; 50 & 60 HZ

BBSUL1524

BUY NOW
  • 15″ wide work area with 1 sifter
  • Sift and blend 10 lbs of breading
  • 36″ tabletop height
  • Casters
  • Comes with B150S sifter brush
  • Accepts 115 & 230 volts; 50 & 60 HZ

BBS Thin equipment that fits your space

Click the image below to view products

Vacuum Marinator + Food Prep Carts + Mixstir + Ice Bath Cart + BBS Thin + Protein Rail
BBS Thin + Ice Bath Cart + Protein Rail
BBS Thin + Vacuum Marinator + Food Prep Cart + Mixstir + Ice Bath Cart + Protein Rail + Baskets

BBS Thin Videos

Talking fresh food prep with Captain Jay's Fish & Chicken

At AyrKing, we’ve been innovating solutions to help our customers improve food quality, consistency and profitability since 1972. Our team of food preparation specialists is always working to optimize the food preparation process so our customers can reduce costs and perfect their final product.

The new member of the AyrKing BBS Thin sifter family, BBSUL1524

Ideal for high-volume operations with limited space, the BBS Thin takes the same design as our regular Blender Breader Sifter models, turns it 90°, and makes it accessible from the front to fit in as little as 14 inches of linear space. The BBS for processing smaller batches brings the same ingredient and labor savings to smaller-volume operations that offer fewer pieces per order.

AyrKing has a variety of fried chicken breading sifter configurations

At AyrKing, we’ve been innovating solutions to help our customers improve food quality, consistency and profitability since 1972. Our team of food preparation specialists is always working to optimize the food preparation process so our customers can reduce costs and perfect their final product.

The New BBSUL1524 AyrKing sifter for small batches of breading

Ideal for high-volume operations with limited space, the BBS Thin takes the same design as our regular Blender Breader Sifter models, turns it 90°, and makes it accessible from the front to fit in as little as 14 inches of linear space. The BBS for processing smaller batches brings the same ingredient and labor savings to smaller-volume operations that offer fewer pieces per order.

AyrKing's BBS Thin, Mixstir, and Prep Cart shown in the CFS Brands kitchen at NAFEM 2025

Ideal for high-volume operations with limited space, the BBS Thin takes the same design as our regular Blender Breader Sifter models, turns it 90°, and makes it accessible from the front to fit in as little as 14 inches of linear space. The BBS for processing smaller batches brings the same ingredient and labor savings to smaller-volume operations that offer fewer pieces per order.

BBS Thin Articles

Small area, big profits: 4 steal-able ideas for boosting revenue in 14” of linear space

Restaurant menus need regular makeovers. Updating your menu at least annually — some industry leaders advocate for quarterly — keeps…

Learn more

Maximize efficiency in ghost kitchens: 3 proven strategies

Ghost kitchens, also known as virtual kitchens, have revolutionized the food industry by allowing businesses to expand their reach with…

Learn more

Today’s evolving kitchens: 4 ideas for meeting equipment needs

The world of restaurants is ever-changing, especially in recent years. The increase in off-premise dining has led to a surge…

Learn more

Specs & Maintenance

Related Products

Connect with AyrKing

No matter where you are around the globe, AyrKing is always ready to help you find the best commercial food prep equipment for your operation. Use our convenient online locator to connect with a distributor or representative in your area.
CONTACT US